Privacy Policy2018-01-26T14:29:09+00:00

STEM DETECTIVE LLC. Privacy Policy

Updated October 20, 2017 PLEASE READ THIS STEM DETECTIVE LLC PRIVACY POLICY WHICH IS PART OF THE STEM DETECTIVE LLC TERMS OF USE (“TERMS OF USE”) CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE HANDLE IT. ANY TERMS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF USE SHALL HAVE THE SAME MEANING IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOU (THE “USER”) ACCESSING AND USING THE STEMDETECTIVE.COM WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, YOUR CHOICE IS NOT TO USE STEMDETECTIVE.COM (THE "WEBSITE"). BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO AND ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS POLICY MAY CHANGE PERIODICALLY. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AFTER WE MAKE CHANGES IS DEEMED TO BE ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES, SO PLEASE CHECK THE POLICY INTERMITTENTLY FOR UPDATES.

The Website is operated by “STEM Detective LLC”, P.O. Box 36596, Houston, TX 77236 (“We”).

STEM Detective LLC values its visitors' privacy. This privacy policy is effective July 3, 2017; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor ("you"), and what we will and will not do with it. BY REGISTERING AND USING OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICES, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we collect or receive from you, how we may use that information, with whom we share it and how we safeguard it. The information we collect includes personal information and non-personal information, as such terms are defined below. The Privacy Notice also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information and data. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to (i) access, change or not use the personal information you have provided to us, (ii) withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, and (iii) answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected and it's uses

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. "Personally identifiable information" means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as:

  • your name, company, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address
  • your stemdective.com user ID and password (if applicable)
  • credit card information (if applicable)
  • any account-preference information you provide us
  • your computer's domain name and IP address, indicating where your computer is located on the Internet
  • session data for your login session, so that our computer can 'talk' to yours while you are logged in

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

  • not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission — although unless you opt out (see below), we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our services and products and modifications to the Terms of Service;
  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;
  • not use or disclose the information except:
  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as (for example) by providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered;
  • in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);
  • as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
  • to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy,or other sale or disposition of all or a portion of STEM Detective LLC's assets. The successor organization's use and disclosure of your personally-identifiable information will continue to be subject to this privacy policy unless:
  • a court orders otherwise, for example a bankruptcy court; or
  • the successor organization gives you notice that your personally-identifiable information will be subject to the successor organization's own privacy policy, along with an opportunity for you to opt out (which may cause you not to be able to continue to use www.stemdetective.com. If you submit personally-identifiable information after such a transfer, that information may be subject to the successor entity's privacy policy;
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
  • as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of STEM Detective LLC, its users, or others; this may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

Other Information We Collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our Website; research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely. We may collect information about You from third party sources. The STEM Detective LLC website provides connections with Facebook. If You connect with Facebook through the Website, We receive Your public profile (which includes Your Facebook User ID, Your profile photo, Your public information, and Your friends’ User IDs), Your language, Your country, and whether You are in an age group, for instance under 18, between 18-20, or 21 and over. We can also access, store, and update the information You share through Facebook. We may also receive personal information about You from the other social media companies listed on the STEM Detective LLC website when You click on the button for a social media company such as Pinterest or Twitter or You follow/connect with the STEM Detective LLC account on a given social media website.

Cookies and Local Storage

When you visit our Website, We may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer and which will allow us, among other things, to enable automatic sign-in to the Website, make your browsing much more convenient and effortless and allow us to test user experience and offer you personalized browsing or promotions. Cookies (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. The Website uses cookies to collect statistical data about its use, to tailor the Website's functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of Website operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about webpages visited by you, the length of time you visited certain Websites, data about how you came to visit particular Websites, the scope and nature of those Websites, areas viewed by you, and additional information.

Blocking Cookies

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org (note that this website is not provided by STEM Detective LLC, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). It is important to remember that many of our services may not function properly If you set up your Web browser so that cookies are not allowed.

Security

STEM Detective LLC have implemented measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information provided to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for our Website, you are fully responsible for keeping this password confidential and safe. We ask you not to share your login information with anyone. We urge you to be careful about using your login information from public computers . The information you share in public areas may be accessed by anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee 100% security of your personal information transmitted to or through our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict professional procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your credit or debit card or personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our payment processors. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, UNAUTHORIZED THIRD-PARTY ACCESS OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Your Privacy Responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off the STEM Detective LLC Website when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard against "malware" (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Generated Content ("UGC"), as defined in the STEM Detective LLC Terms Of Service, from the Website, copies of your UGC may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including UGC, is governed by our Terms of Service.

External Data Storage Websites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Third Party Websites

While using the Website you may encounter links to third party websites. STEM Detective LLC is not responsible for these websites and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavor to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personally identifiable information.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about STEM Detective LLC's privacy policy, please send us an email at [email protected] or contact us via any of the ways described in the About Us page at www.stemdetective.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at [email protected] or writing us at STEM Detective LLC, P.O. Box 36596, Houston, TX 77236

Thank you for choosing STEM Detective LLC!